Biography of Adam Czajkowski

Description:
Born in 1913. Lived in Buchki and was a parishioner of the local church [St. Wojtech]. He illegally visited Poland several times. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that “at the behest of the priest Woronin [sic], he carried out active nationalistic work among Polish youth.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Czajkowski, Adam; Chaĭkovskiĭ, Adam
Dates:
1913-1933
Locations:
Buchki (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown