Biography of Father Ignacy Czajewski

Description:
Born in Poland in 1868. Graduated from seminary and from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology; ordained in 1893. From 1893 he was prefect of the boys’ high school attached to St. Catherine Church in St. Petersburg; from 1896 he was vicar of St. Catherine Church; from 1903, a religion teacher in St. Petersburg schools. From 1905 he filled the duties of pastor of St. Henry Church in Helsinki; from 1911 he was administrator of Sts. Peter and Paul Church in Moscow and dean of Moscow; from 1915 he was secretary of the metropolitan curia; from 1918, an honorable canon of the Mogiliev archdiocese; from the end of 1918 he served at St. Catherine Church; from August through September 1919 he was temporarily its pastor. April 12, 1920 – arrested in Petrograd, but released two weeks later due to illness. According to information in Roman Dzwonkowski, he left for Poland, where he died in Warsaw on January 19, 1922. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 200; Shkarovskii, p. 244; Madała, p. 41
Variant Names:
Czajewski, Ignacy; Chaevskiĭ, Ignatiĭ Karlovich
Dates:
1868-1922
Locations:
Poland; Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived