Biography of Bronisƚaw Czajewski

Description:
Born in 1871 in Vilnius province. Lived in Kharkiv, worked as a metalworker in a shipbuilding factory; from October 27, 1927, he was a member of the parish council of the local church. In 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Soliarz et al.). September 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source; Sokolovskyi, p. 215; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 49, p. 8
Variant Names:
Czajewski, Bronisƚaw; Chaevskiĭ, Bronislav Petrovich
Dates:
1871-1937
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed