Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Cudnik

Description:
Born September 13, 1894. Graduated from business school in Łomża and prior to 1916 he was studying at the seminary in Wƚocƚawek. In 1916 he was called up for service in the Tsar’s Army; in 1918 he was demobilized and returned to Łomża, graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1922. He was vicar of parishes in Rajgród, Wąsocz, Bargƚów, Teolino, Kulesze Kościelne, Kobylin, Kadzidƚo, Wysokie Mazowieckie, Dąbrowa Wielka, Andrzejów, Nura, Brok, Grabów. From 1933 he was administrator of the parish in Leman; from September 1938 he was pastor of the parish in Burzyn, outside Łomża, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation; actively participated in the underground work of the Home Army. Arrested in the spring of 1941 and died in prison (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 41; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Cudnik, Stanisƚaw; T︠S︡udnik, Stanislav
Dates:
1894-1941
Locations:
Łomża (Poland); Włocławek (Poland); Rajgród (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison