Biography of Father Mikoƚaj Cichowicz

Description:
Born December 6, 1895, in Jeżowe, near Sierpc, into the family of an organist. Graduated from the seminary in Pƚock and was ordained in 1918. He was frequently transferred from one parish to another: he served as vicar in Winnica and Szreńsk; four years in Skępe; from 1923 he was vicar and prefect of the parish in Rachenzh; from 1926 he was pastor of the parish in Slupne [Sƚópnice?]; from 1927 he was chaplain in Boguszyn; from 1934, in Czerwonka. September 2, 1939, he was called up for military service as a chaplain with the rank of captain. After September 17, 1939, during the Soviet occupation, Fr. Mikoƚay was arrested and transported as a prisoner of war to Kozelsk Camp, from where his parents received a post card in March 1940 stating that he was still alive. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 38; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 40; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
T︠S︡ikhovich, Nikolaĭ I︠A︡kubovich; Cichowicz, Mikoƚaj
Dates:
1895-1940
Locations:
Jeżów (Łódź, Poland); Płock (Poland); Szreńsk (Poland); Skępe (Poland); Raciąż (Województwo Mazowieckie, Poland); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed