Biography of Father Jan Cibor

Born May 16, 1898 in Jedlnia, near Radom, Poland. Graduated from seminary in Sandomierz and was ordained in 1921. He was vicar of the parish in Cerekiew. In 1922 he enrolled in the Catholic Institute in Paris where he earned a doctorate in sociology. From 1924 he was a religion teacher and rector of St. Catherine Church in Radom, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. December 4, 1939 – arrested in Turka, outside Stryi, and sent to Lviv Prison, then Kiev Prison, for further investigation. In 1940 he was transported to Starobelsk Camp; June 15, 1941, sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast), where he was amnestied as a Polish citizen in August 1941 and released from the camp on September 2. Went to Buzuluk; became chaplain of an infantry regiment of Anders’ Army. After the war, in 1949, he went to the United States; served in Chicago and Baltimore, and then returned to Radom, where he became a canon. Died December 1, 1976, in Radom. Source: Archive of Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; Madaƚa, p. 38; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Cibor, Jan; T︠S︡ibor. I︠A︡n
Jedlnia (Radom, Poland); Sandomierz (Poland); Paris (France); Radom (Poland); Turka (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Buzuluk (Russia); Chicago (Ill., United States); Baltimore (Md., United States)
male; clergy and religious; survived