Biography of Father Marcin Czerwonka, OP

Description:
Born October 4, 1857. Entered the Order of St. Dominic. Made his first vows February 4, 1891, and later made his perpetual vows. He was stationed at the Dominican priory in Chortkiv and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the night of July 1/2, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Marcin and the other friars were taken from the priory and killed in Berdo, on the bank of the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 43
Variant Names:
Czerwonka, Marcin; Chervonka, Martsin
Dates:
1857-1941
Locations:
Chortkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed