Biography of Blessed Bishop Nikolay Charnetsky, C.Ss.R.

Description:
Born December 14, 1884, in Semakivci, near Horodenka, outside Stanyslaviv, the first of nine children in a poor family. Graduated from gymnasium and studied at the Greek Catholic Seminary in Stanyslaviv where he was ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite on October 9, 1909. Graduated from the College of the Propagation of the Faith in Rome with a doctorate in philosophy and theology. He was an instructor of philosophy and dogmatic theology, as well as a spiritual advisor, at the seminary in Stanyslaviv; from 1915 through 1916 he self-sacrificingly worked among the wounded in military hospitals. September 16, 1919 – entered the order of Redemptorists of the Eastern Rite. From 1919 he guided the education of young missionaries in the order, and then conducted missionary work in parishes in Vilnius, Pinsk and Lutsk. February 8, 1931 – he was consecrated a bishop at the church of St. Alphonsus Liguori (Redemptorist) in Rome. He was appointed Apostolic Visitator for Greek Catholics of the eastern regions of Poland (except Galicia). He remained in Lviv during the Soviet and German occupations. April 11, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Bishop Nikolay was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. March 3, 1946 – sentenced to ten years exile in Siberia [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Released in 1956. Returned to Lviv, where the authorities refused to allow him to govern his diocese. April 2, 1959 – died in Lviv. Translator’s Note: Beatified June 27, 2001, by Pope John Paul II during his visit to Lviv. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Kiev oblast; Kitezh (1931), no. 1; Investigatory Matter 3210, Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Khristianin (1931), nos. 2-4; see also Blessed Bishop Nicholas Charnetsky, C.Ss.R. and Companions: Modern Martyrs of the Ukrainian Catholic Church (Liguori, 2002)
Variant Names:
Charnetsky, Nikolay; Charnet︠s︡ʹkyĭ, Nykolaĭ
Dates:
1884-1959
Locations:
Horodenkivsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine); Rome (Italy); Vilnius (Lithuania); L'viv (Ukraine); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived