Biography of Ivan Chaplinsky

Description:
Born in 1876 in Danilovichi, Vilnius province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Astrakhan, worked as a bookkeeper, was a member of the parish council of the local church, and assisted Fr. Augustine Baumtrog. January 31, 1930 – arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charges stated that he had “enabled the leaders of a counter-revolutionary organization in their espionage work, giving them information of an espionage nature that was of interest to them.” June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to the Northern Territory [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Chaplinsky, Ivan; Chaplinskiĭ, Ivan Georgievich
Dates:
1876-1931
Locations:
Astrakhanʹ (Russia); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown