Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Ceszczanowski

Description:
Born in 1901. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Przemyśl and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. August 13, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army – Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested. December 12, 1950 – sentenced under Article 54-10 (2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to a Gushosdor [Highway Construction] camp outside Kharkiv. As of December 1954 he was still at the same camp. Released in 1956. Returned to Przemyśl where he died in 1986 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Ceszczanowski, Stanisƚaw; T︠S︡eshchanovskiĭ, Stanislav Bronislavovich; Ciechanowski, Stanislav Bronislavovich
Dates:
1901-1986
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived