Biography of Father Włodzimierz Cieński

Description:
Born April 6, 1897, in Lviv [Lemburg]. Graduated from the agricultural school in Dubliany and from the theology department of the university in Fribourg, Switzerland. Ordained in Lviv in 1924. Served as vicar of the parish in Zhovkva; from 1929 he was administrator of the parish in Zimna Voda, Lviv Diocese, and later he was pastor of St. Mary Magdalene Church in Lviv, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 he organized aid to refugees; after Lviv was taken by the Red Army he became chaplain of underground regiments of the Home Army. In 1940 he was arrested and after unsuccessful attempts to force him to collaborate with the NKVD (promises to release him from prison and appoint him bishop of Lviv), he was sentenced to death. In 1941 he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. At the beginning of 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from custody. He became a dean of Anders’ Army, and then later, dean of the Second Corps. In 1943 he went with the Army into Iran; in 1945, after the war, he remained in England. He later joined the Trappists in France, where he died in the monastery on January 20, 1983. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; Madaƚa, pp. 38-39; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Polacy na Lotwie, p. 306
Variant Names:
Cieński, Włodzimierz; T︠S︡enskiĭ, Vlodzimezh; T︠S︡enskiĭ-Kapel', Vlodzimerh
Dates:
1897-1983
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Dubliany (Ukraine); Fribourg (Switzerland); Z︠H︡ovkva (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Iran; England
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived