Biography of Father Antoni Ciechoński

Description:
Born in Biaƚystok in 1888. Completed his advanced theological education and was ordained. Lived in Vilnius and became a professor and taught at the Diocesan Seminary, where he remained during the Soviet and German occupations. August 15, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Antoni was arrested and, without having been sentenced, was sent to Vorkutlag. After an appeal by Fr. Antoni, his file was reviewed. May 24, 1946 – granted an early release from the camp. Returned to Vilnius, where he died in 1975 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of the Interior, Komi Republic; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Ciechoński, Antoni; T︠S︡ekhonskiĭ, Anton Petrovich
Dates:
1888-1975
Locations:
Biaƚystok (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived