Biography of Wacƚaw Usowicz

Description:
Born in 1886 in Usowo, Disna district, Vilnius province. In 1920 he was living in Kolpino and working at October Railroad; he was chairman of the parish council of St. Peter Church. In 1920 he was arrested and sentenced to three months’ forced labor [Petrograd City Extraordinary Committee]. In 1925 he went to Moscow with a petition from the parishioners for the release of Fr. Michaƚ Dmowski. January 25, 1925 – arrested. July 18, 1927 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. After his release he returned to Kolpino. He worked as a metalworker at the Volodarsky Food Trust [pishchetrest] in Leningrad. August 27, 1937 – arrested again. September 9, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 28, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field, outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 285
Variant Names:
Usowicz, Wacƚaw; Usovich, Vat︠s︡lav Ignat'evich
Dates:
1886-1937
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Kolpino (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Kolpino (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed