Biography of Josif Uroda

Description:
Born in 1890 in Vinnytsia province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Moscow, worked as a night watchman at Sts. Peter and Paul Church. September 11, 1937 – arrested as a “member of an espionage diversionary-terrorist organization.” November 1, 1937 – sentenced to death and shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 109597, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Uroda, Josif; Uroda, Iosif Andreevich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed