Biography of Doctor Ewald Uhlmann

Description:
Born in 1897 in Katharinenstadt [Markstadt], a German colony on the Lower Volga. Graduated from gymnasium. Prior to 1918 he worked in a military detachment of an evacuation point in Saratov; later enrolled in the medical department of Saratov University, which he finished in 1923. Left for Astrakhan, where he worked as an eye doctor in a clinic at the medical institute. From 1924 he lived in Saratov, where he worked in the trauma clinic and the health department. He was a member of the parish council of the local church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In January 1930 he went to Akhaltsikhe, Georgia, where he worked in a regional hospital. February 6, 1930 – arrested in Akhaltsikhe and drawn into the investigation in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with giving leaders of a counter-revolutionary organization information of an espionage nature.” June 6, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years’ exile to the Northern Territory [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Uhlmann, Doctor Ewald; Ul'man, Eval'd Raĭmundovich
Dates:
1897-1931
Locations:
Katharinenstadt (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Astrakhanʹ (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Axalcʻixe (Axalcʻixis raioni, Georgia); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown