Biography of Father Franciszek Tyczkowski

Description:
Born October 10, 1891, in Meriden, Connecticut, into a family of Polish immigrants. In 1905 his family sent him to Poland to live with relatives for his schooling. He graduated from gymnasium in Suwaƚki and seminary in Sejny; ordained in 1917. Studied English philosophy and theology at Vilnius University. From 1918 he served as a military chaplain; in 1922 he took courses in Biblical studies, Assyriology and English philosophy at Vilnius University; from 1924 he studied Assyriology at the Jesuit Biblical Institute in Rome. From 1928 he worked in the theology department of Vilnius University; later became rector of St. Michael Church in Vilnius. He was also a chaplain to the Scouts, a high school religion teacher, and chairman of the Society of Bibliophiles. He headed up the construction of a church in Kamenka, outside Vilnius. In 1939 he was called up for military service and became a chaplain in the Polish Army; after the Red Army took eastern Poland, he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to Starobelsk Camp. In 1940 he was transported to Moscow and held in the inner prison of the NKVD in Lubyanka; later sent to the camp in Gryazovets. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and went with the Army through Iran, Iraq, Syria, and Palestine and participated in the Italian Campaign, including the Battle for Monte Cassino. In 1946 he became chaplain for the repatriation camp in Cervinara, Italy. Recipient of several state awards from Poland. After the war he left for the United States where he served in various parishes in New York. Died January 25, 1982, and was buried in the family plot in St. Stanislaus Cemetery in Meriden, Connecticut. Translator’s Note: This entry was supplemented with information available at www.poles.org > Pinkowski Files. Sources: Rozslrzelani w Charkowie, p. 244; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 161
Variant Names:
Tyczkowski, Franciszek; Tychkovskiĭ, Frantishek Iosifovich
Dates:
1891-1982
Locations:
Meriden (Conn.); Suwałki (Poland); Sejny (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Rome (Italy); Vilnius (Lithuania); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Moscow (Russia); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia); Iran; Iraq; Syria; Palestine; Cervinara (Italy); New York (N.Y., United States); Meriden (Conn.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived