Biography of Jakov Turkhan

Description:
Born in 1874 in Karatov, Kazan province. Lived in Chuvashi; in October 1926 he went to Leningrad to study at the underground seminary, preparing to become a priest of the Eastern rite. In January 1927 he was arrested; released in July and his file was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 285
Variant Names:
Turkhan, Jakov; Turkhan, Iakov Vasil'evich
Dates:
1874-1927
Locations:
Kazanʹ (Russia); Chuvashia (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown