Biography of Aleksandr Trump

Description:
Born in 1880 in Teshevle, Navahrudak district, Minsk province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Stalingrad, worked as a metalworker at “Red October” Factory and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. March 18, 1930 – “because of the unprovability of the charges,” he was released on a stipulation not to leave. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Trump, Aleksandr; Trump, Aleksandr Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1880-1930
Locations:
Navahrudak (Belarus); Volgograd (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived