Biography of Father Julian Trojski

Description:
Born in 1877 in Chepel, Skopshinsk county, Kovno province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1903. From 1906 he served in the parish in Tolochin [Talachyn], Orsha deanery; from 1907, in Chachersk, Homel deanery and in the chapel in Lushevo outside Minsk; from 1911 he was at St. Albert Church in Riga; in 1912 he became vicar of Sorrowful Mother of God Church in Riga; from 1915 he was chaplain of the Fifth Army; from 1917 he served in the chapel in Remni, Vitebsk deanery; from 1918 he was pastor in Irkutsk and also tended the parish in Andreyevskoye, outside Tomsk. November 1, 1926 – appointed administrator of the Siberian Vicariate. He was also dean of Tomsk; in February 1929 he traveled to serve the parish in Belostok. April 25, 1931 – arrested in Tomsk in a case against Catholic clergy and laity, in which almost all members of the parish council, the organist Stanisƚaw Bach, and Fr. Mateusz Bryńczak (previously deported to Siberia), were arrested. There were also mass arrests among the laity of the parishes in Barnaul, Omsk, Novosibirsk, and in the villages of Andreyevskoye and Belostok, which Fr. Julian tended. During the investigation, the interrogators were able to get statements from many of the accused that Fr. Julian had spoken out against collectivization and that he had hidden gold. As a result of these “witness” statements, Fr. Julian was indicted on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity, espionage on behalf of Poland, hostile agitation, and hiding gold,” after which he was transported for further investigation to Moscow, where he was held in the inner prison of the OGPU in Lubyanka. March 7, 1932 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Sent to the Mariinskoye sector of Siblag; in August 1932 he was transferred to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1933 he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison; released to Lithuania as part of a prisoner exchange. After his arrival in Lithuania he was summoned to Rome to report on the situation of the Catholic Church in the USSR. From 1936 he served in the parish in Panoteriai; he later became vice-dean in Krakes. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Archive of Krasnoyarsk “Memorial”; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Tomsk oblast; Bol’ liudskaia (Tomsk, 1991); GAKK, f. R-2052, op. 1, d. 71; Dzwonkowski, pp. 243-245
Variant Names:
Trojski, Julian; Troĭskiĭ, I︠U︡lian
Dates:
1877-1936
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Orsha (Belarus); Chachėrsk (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus); Rīga (Latvia); Vitsebskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ (Belarus); Irkutsk (Russia); Andreevskai︠a︡ (Vytegorskiĭ raĭon, Russia); Belostok (Tomskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Solovetski Island (Russia); Lithuania; Rome (Italy); Panoteriai (Lithuania); Krakės (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown