Biography of Father Aloysius Tomkowicz

Description:
Born in 1910 in Osovka, Krivichi district, Molodechno province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1939. He served in a parish in Makarovtsy, outside Grodno, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1951 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Aloysius was arrested; August 11, 1951 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, BSSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Solikamsk sector of Molotovlag; released August 11, 1956. Returned to his parish in Grodno oblast and later became pastor of the parish in Ostrowiec, outside Vilnius. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; Madaƚa, p. 158; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Tomkowicz, Aloysius; Tomkovich, Aloiziĭ Pavlovich
Dates:
1910-1956
Locations:
Kryvichy (Belarus); Hrodna (Belarus); Solikamsk (Russia); Hrodna (Belarus); Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived