Biography of Father Franciszek Tomasik, SDB

Description:
Born in 1899. Entered the Congregation of Saint Don Bosco (Salesians). Graduated from the Gregorian University in Rome with a doctorate in theology. In 1939 he was superior of the Salesian house in Suprasle and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of 1939 Fr. Frantiszek was arrested and sent to a camp; amnestied in 1942 as a Polish citizen and released. He became a chaplain in the Seventh Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. After the Army left the USSR, he served in Isfahan in a refugee camp for Polish children who had been evacuated from the USSR. He later became pastor of a parish and a high school religion teacher in Lebanon. After the war he remained in the Salesian house in Damascus, where he fell seriously ill. Died March 18, 1961, in a hospital in Damascus. Sources: Madaƚa, p. 157; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 157
Variant Names:
Tomasik, Franciszek; Tomasik, Frantishek
Dates:
1899-1961
Locations:
Rome (Italy); Supraśl (Poland); Iṣfahān (Iran); Lebanon; Damascus (Syria)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived