Biography of Father Jan Tokarski

Description:
Born in 1890 in Miechowice, outside Molodechno [Maladzyechna]. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Poland. After September 17, 1939, he arrived in Orsha and was there at the time of the German occupation. June 16, 1948 – after the establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested. October 8, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Intlag; released August 19, 1954. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Information provided by A. Gurianov
Variant Names:
Tokarski, Jan; Tokarskiĭ, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1890-1954
Locations:
Maladzechna (Belarus); Poland; Orsha (Belarus); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown