Biography of Sigizmund Tezheros

Description:
Born May 2, 1885, in Faleshta, Velsk district, Bessarabia province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Stalingrad, worked at a factory and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity, under Article 58-4 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR (rendering aid to international bourgeoisie). March 18, 1930 – released from custody. August 21, 1937 – arrested on new charges (espionage, counter-revolutionary propaganda and agitation) under Articles 19-58-6 and 58-10. November 18, 1937 – shot [NKVD, USSR]. Place of burial is unknown. Rehabilitated July 24, 1989, by the Volgograd District Prosecutor. Sources: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Archival Certificate No. 10/2-1094, 12.02.2010, Directorate, FSB, Volgograd oblast
Variant Names:
Tezheros, Sigizmund; Tezheros, Sigizmund Konstantin I︠U︡lianovich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Bessarabia (Moldova and Ukraine); Volgograd (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed