Biography of Father Izidorius Tamoshaitis

Description:
Born August 24, 1889, in Antkalnishkiai, Skirsnemune county, Raseiniai district. Graduated from Kovno [Kaunas] Seminary and the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg. In 1920 he completed a doctorate in philosophy at Freiburg University in Switzerland. From 1921 he was an instructor – and then from 1924, a professor – at the seminary and also a professor in the humanities department of Kaunas University; he taught introduction to philosophy, logic, ethics, philosophy of religion and general psychology. In 1933 he wrote Vvedenie v filosofiiu [Introduction to Philosophy]. He remained in Kaunas after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR. In early 1941 he was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Kraslag (Kansk, Krasnoyarsk krae). His relatives were deported to Slobodskoy Reyd, outside Syktyvkar Komi ASSR. He died at Lagpunkt 7, Kraslag, in Reshoty, Krasnoyarsk (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of Krasnoyarsk “Memorial”; Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas (1995), no. 30; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Tamoshaitis, Izidorius; Tamozhaĭtis, Izidori︠u︡s
Dates:
1889-1941
Locations:
Raseiniai (Lithuania); Kaunas (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Switzerland; Kaunas (Lithuania); Krasnoi︠a︡rskiĭ kraĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison