Biography of Klimenti Szawlowski

Description:
Born in 1880 in Skvira, Kiev province. Lived in Sloboda, Kiev oblast, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of the local church In 1930 he was convicted for “non-fulfillment of state task.” September 2, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Kozlowski et al.). September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot, in Bila Tserkva Prison Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 228
Variant Names:
Szawlowski, Klimenti; Shavlovskiĭ, Klimentiĭ Iosifovich
Dates:
1880-1937
Locations:
Skvyra (Ukraine); Sloboda (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed