Biography of Simon Szadura

Description:
Born in 1878. Lived in Gayek, Luchinsk raion, and was a parishioner of [St. Michael] Church in Uszomyr. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that “at the behest of the priest Woronin [sic], Szadura carried out active nationalistic work amongst Polish youth.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Achive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Szadura, Simon; Shadura, Simon
Dates:
1878-1933
Locations:
Luchinsk (Russia); Uszomyr
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown