Biography of Wacƚaw Świencicki

Description:
Born April 1, 1894, in Krymok, Radomyshl district. Had an elementary education. Resided in Krymok; at first he worked on his own farmstead and then later he worked with his father in a shop. From 1930 through 1931 he was chairman of the parish council of the local church [St. Anthony of Padua]. October 3, 1932 – arrested on charges of “espionage activity,” and sent for further investigation to the prison in Radomyshl, and then transferred to the prison in Kiev. Released from custody in May 1933. Returned to Krymok; in May 1935 he joined the Felix Dzerzhinski Agricultural Workers Cooperative. He was chairman of the parish community of the local church. July 29, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” Charges stated that he “conducted counter-revolutionary work among young people as well as agitation among the population, trying to prove the inevitability of the collapse of the Soviet regime.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent to Siblag, but on July 27, 1936 he was transferred to Dallag [Far East Camp], where he was again arrested in 1938. May 31, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Far East krae]. May 31, 1938 – shot in a prison in Voroshilovsk [Ussuriisk], Primorskoye kray. Sources: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 183; Parafiialn'a gazeta, 1995, no. 56, p. 8
Variant Names:
Świencicki, Wacƚaw; Svent︠s︡it︠s︡kiĭ, Vat︠s︡lav Adol'fovich
Dates:
1894-1938
Locations:
Krymok (Ukraine); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Krymok (Ukraine); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Dallag (South Ossetia (Georgia)); Primorskiĭ kraĭ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed