Biography of Father Yevgeny Svyatopolk-Mirsky

Description:
Born in 1876. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1906. From 1902 [sic] he was vicar of the parish in Tobolsk; later, administrator of the parish in Krasnoyarsk; from 1906 he was a religion teacher in Gomel schools; in 1910 he returned to Krasnoyarsk; from 1912 he was pastor of the pro-cathedral in St. Petersburg and religion teacher at a French gymnasium. In that same year he became pastor of the cathedral parish and Mogiliev dean. March 8, 1918 – arrested in Mogiliev; charged with “counter-revolutionary activity as a member of the insurgent organization, POV, and sequestering Polish soldiers.” March 28, 1918 – sentenced to death [Revolutionary Tribunal]. The parishioners who were in the courtroom at that moment began to defend him; soldiers began to fire and several people were killed or wounded. The Bolsheviks took Fr. Yevgeny and two other people that same day outside the city limits, where they were brutally tortured and killed. According to eyewitnesses, the Bolsheviks demanded that Fr. Yevgeny deny his faith, to which he responded: “You can kill the body, but not the soul.” The following day the parishioners found their pastor’s body with five bullet wounds and four knife wounds, his head crushed and arms broken. The authorities would not allow a funeral rite – only that the body be buried on the place where he died. After Polish troops under General Józef Dowbor-Musnicki arrived in the city, Fr. Yevgeny’s body was exhumed and a solemn burial took place in the Catholic cemetery, attended by a huge number of the faithful. Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 198; Shkarovskii, pp. 237-238; Dzwonkowski, pp. 476-477; Madała, p. 154
Variant Names:
Svyatopolk-Mirsky, Yevgeny; Svi︠a︡topolk-Mirskiĭ, Evgeniĭ
Dates:
1876-1918
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Homelʹ (Belarus); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed