Biography of Konstantin Svitich

Description:
Born in 1890. Graduated from high school and the music school in Kharkiv. Enrolled in the conservatory but did not graduate. From 1919 through 1921 he served in the Red Army, where he was awarded a letter of commendation for his cultural-educational work. Resided in Kharkiv; from 1922 he was a music worker in a high school and a parishioner of a local church, where he directed the choir. In 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Soliarz et al.). September 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 185; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 47, p 8
Variant Names:
Svitich, Konstantin; Svitich, Konstantin Stanislavovich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed