Biography of Józef Sulikowski

Description:
Born March 9, 1906, in Stavishche, Kiev province, where he still lived, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of Most Holy Trinity Church. In 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Fedorowicz et al.). Charged with “belonging to a counter-revolutionary Polish organization, into which he was recruited by Antoni Baśyński.” January 26, 1938 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. February 9, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 200
Variant Names:
Sulikowski, Józef; Sulikovskiĭ, Iosif Ignat'evich
Dates:
1906-1938
Locations:
Stavyshche (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed