Biography of Jakob Sulikowski

Description:
Born December 28, 1894, in Stavishche, Kiev province, where he still lived, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner of Most Holy Trinity Church. In 1928 he came under investigation on charges of “anti-Semitism,” but was released for lack of proof and his file was closed. In 1933 he was arrested for [possession of] foreign currency, but later released. August 6, 1937, he was arrested in a case against Catholics (Baśyński et al.). Charged with belonging to a “counter-revolutionary Polish, nationalistic organization, into which he was recruited by Antoni Baśyński.” October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 15, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 200
Variant Names:
Sulikowski, Jakob; Sulikovskiĭ, I︠A︡kov Ignat'evich
Dates:
1894-1937
Locations:
Stavyshche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed