Biography of Adolf Sukhodolski

Description:
Born in 1890 in Karpilovka, Volyn province, where he still lived, worked on a collective farm and was a parishioner of the local church in Krymok; the pastor of the parish, Fr. Nikolay Shchepaniuk, lived in his apartment. November 15, 1937 – arrested and sent to Zhytomyr Prison for further investigation. Charged with “illegal crossings of the Polish-Soviet border, bringing contraband goods from Poland” and “contacts with Polish intelligence organs and conveying information to them.” At the end of the investigation the charges were supplemented to include “maintaining contact with White Poles during the Civil War and betraying to them revolutionary-minded members of his village, as well as four Red Army soldiers.” November 29, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Board, NKVD Collegium, UkrSSR, Zhytomyr oblast]. December 7, 1937 – shot, in Zhytomyr Prison. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 200-201
Variant Names:
Sukhodolski, Adolf; Sukhodol'skiĭ, Adol'f Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Volhynia (Ukraine); Krymok (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed