Biography of Father Mikhail Sukharevich

Description:
Born in St. Petersburg in 1906. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Seminary and the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg and was ordained. He was pastor of the parish in Spas, Krivichi region, outside Molodechno [Maladzyechna], and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. May 14, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Mikhail was arrested. June 12, 1946 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to four years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years and confiscation of property [Military Tribunal, Ministry of the Interior, Molodechno oblast]. Sent to Vorkutlag; released May 4, 1949. Left for Dunilovich region, Polotsk oblast, where he died in 1961 (exact date of death unknown). March 31, 1995 – rehabilitation petition on behalf of Fr. Mikhail was denied. Source: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Sukharevich, Mikhail; Sukharevich, Mikhail Li︠u︡dvigovich
Dates:
1906-1961
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kryvichy (Belarus); Komi (Russia); Polatski rai︠o︡n (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived