Biography of Father Kajetan Sufranowicz

Description:
Born November 1, 1895, in Vilnius. Graduated from high school and seminary and was ordained in 1920. During the Polish-Soviet War, he was taken captive by the Bolsheviks for a short time, but soon released. From 1921 he served as vicar of the parish in Parafianow; from 1928 – in Baligród; from 1935 – in Zheliadi, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. April 9, 1941 – arrested; sent to Vilnius Prison, then to Ryazan Prison. September 12, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army. After the war he ended up in Egypt; September 4, 1949, he arrived in England with the troops. Because of his health he was unable to work; lived in Norwick, a Polish settlement in Wales, where he died August 27, 1970, after a long illness. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 147
Variant Names:
Sufranowicz, Kajetan; Sufranovich, Kaetan
Dates:
1895-1970
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Paraf'yanovo (Belarus); Baligród (Poland); Zheliadi; Vilnius (Lithuania); Ri︠a︡zanʹ (Ri︠a︡zanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Egypt; England; Norwick (Wales)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived