Biography of Father Kazimierz Suchczycki

Description:
Born November 8, 1882. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1905. Served in western Belorussia. In 1915, during the First World War, he was driven from his parish by Cossacks and forced to go to Lithuania with his parishioners. In 1918, during the Polish-Soviet War, he was a chaplain; from 1920 he was pastor of the military parishes in Lwów, Toruń, Łódź, and Gródno. In September 1939, after the Soviet occupation of western Belorussia, Fr. Kazimierz was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 146-147; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 230
Variant Names:
Suchczycki, Kazimierz; Sukhchit︠s︡kiĭ, Kazimir Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1882-1940
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Belarus; Lithuania; Lʹviv (Ukraine); Toruń (Poland); Łódź (Poland); Grodno (Poland : Powiat); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed