Biography of Józef Stiebnowski

Description:
Born in 1903. Lived in Toporiszcze, Uszomierz region [Toporishche, Uszomyr region], and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that “at the behest of the priest Woronin [sic], he carried out active nationalistic work among Polish youth.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Stiebnowski, Józef; Stebnovskiĭ, Iosif
Dates:
1903-1933
Locations:
Toporishche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown