Biography of Stanisƚaw Staszkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1909 in Chodorowka, Berdyczów district, where he still lived and was a parishioner of the local church. February 10, 1926 – arrested on an attempted illegal crossing of the border, but soon released on stipulation of not leaving. From 1927 he lived in Kiev and was a parishioner of St. Alexander Church. In January 1929 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Naskręcki et al.). Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68087 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Staszkiewicz, Stanisƚaw; Stashkevich, Stanislav Mar'ianovich
Dates:
1909-1929
Locations:
Bachórz-Chodorówka (Poland); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown