Biography of Father Franciszek Stańko

Description:
Born in 1903 in Chaƚupki Medyckie. In 1930 he graduated from Przemyśl Seminary and was ordained. He served as vicar of the parish in Frysztak; from 1934, in the parish in Bircza; in 1936 he became administrator of the parish in Tarnawka. In the middle of 1939 he was transferred to the parish in Równe outside Milicz, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 29, 1941 – killed as the Red Army retreated. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 145
Variant Names:
Stańko, Franciszek; Stan'ko, Frantishek
Dates:
1903-1941
Locations:
Chaƚupki Medyckie (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Frysztak (Poland); Bircza (Poland); Tarnawatka (Poland); Złoty Stok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed