Biography of Bolesƚaw Staniszewski

Description:
Born in 1904 in Grishevtsy, Podilskyi province. Lived in Kiev, worked as a fireman at an electrical station and was a parishioner at one of the churches; he assisted Fr. Alois Schönfeld. July 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Kwaśniewski et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” October 2, 1937 – sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD Directorate, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 46041 fi, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 96
Variant Names:
Staniszewski, Bolesƚaw; Stanishevskiĭ, Boleslav Ivanovich
Dates:
1904-1937
Locations:
Grishevtsy (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown