Biography of Franc Srebalis

Description:
Born in 1865 in Lithuania. Lived in Moscow and was a parishioner of Sts. Peter and Paul Church. February 25, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity of Moscow. Charges stated that “he was an especially anti-Soviet person, and being connected with the head of Roman Catholic clergy, he had illegal contact with Polish, Latvian and German [diplomatic] missions […] and carried out intelligence work on behalf of Poland.” According to statements at interrogations of witnesses – “he was the most prominent figure among the parishioners of both churches.” August 31, 1931 – died in Butyrka Prison during the investigation. Case closed “on account of the death of the accused.” Source: Investigatory Matter 109597, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Srebalis, Franc; Srebalis, Frant︠s︡ Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1865-1931
Locations:
Lithuania; Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; died in prison