Biography of Father Jan Spyrlak, OP

Description:
Born December 7, 1895, in Wronowice Maly, outside Kraków. Entered the Order of St. Dominic, made his perpetual vows in 1913 and was ordained in 1919. By 1939 he was prior of the Dominican priory in Chortkiv and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. On the night of July 1/2, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Jan and other priors were taken from the priory and murdered in the outskirts of Berdo, on the bank of the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 144
Variant Names:
Spyrlak, Jan; Spyrlak, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1895-1941
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); Chortkiv (Ukraine); Berdo (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed