Biography of Piotr Sosenko

Description:
Born September 13, 1900, into the family of a Greek-Catholic priest in Dulibi, Bobrovsk district (Galicia). Lived in Lwów. Entered the Congregation of the Marians [of the Immaculate Conception – but not ordained]. Graduated from the illegal Free Ukrainian University in Lviv with a doctor of law degree. In 1925 he arrived in the USSR. Lived in Kiev and worked as an assistant secretary of the Criminal Appeals Collegium of the Supreme Court of Ukraine. In 1926 he became acquainted with the daughter of Fr. Nicholay Shchepaniuk and they were married on August 1. He was later sent by the People’s Commissariat of Education to Kiev for continuation of his academic work as a graduate student at the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences. In his words, “in connection with political processes that were occurring in Ukraine, I underwent powerful spiritual experiences and grew morally stronger.” January 1, 1931, he became an Academic Associate of the Commission on Civil Rights of the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences; he was a parishioner of the Greek Catholic Church of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus. From 1927 Fr. Kazimierz Naskręcki was his confessor; after the arrest of Fr. Kazimierz, Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman became his confessor. Fr. Bolesƚaw advised him to adopt the Roman rite, but he did not agree to do so. April 13, 1933 – detained while visiting Fr. Shchepaniuk in Temlag. When he was searched, a bronze crucifix, a prayer book and money were found in his possession. April 29, 1933 – sent by a special convoy to Kiev Prison. May 2, 1933 – sent to the psychiatric ward of a preliminary detention facility – released August 19. July 29, 1935 – arrested in Kiev and drawn into the investigation in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate Clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” May 14, 1936 – sentenced to five years of corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD]. Sent along with Fr. Nicholay Shchepaniuk and Monsignor Stanisƚaw Jachniewicz for the disposition of the Directorate of Far Eastern camps. On the convoy to Sevvostoklag he fell seriously ill and was left for treatment in the hospital in Nagayevo Bay (Magadan), where he died October 20, 1936. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 197-198; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 43, p. 4
Variant Names:
Sosenko, Piotr; Sosenko, Petr Ksenofontovich
Dates:
1900-1936
Locations:
Bobrovskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Lʹviv (Ukraine); Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Nagaĭbakskiĭ raĭon (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; died in prison