Biography of Father Franc Soris

Description:
Born in 1886 in Tuchów, outside Kraków. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Tarnopol [Ternopil] and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. September 30, 1940 – Fr. Franc was arrested. March 29, 1941 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. April 27 – sent to Karlag. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of Directorate, SBU, Kiev oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Soris, Franc; Soris (Sorye), Frantz Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1886-1941
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown