Biography of Wincenty Sokolnicki

Description:
Born June 1, 1895, in Marianovka, Motovilov district. Lived in Fastiv, worked as a stevedore foreman at a warehouse. March 20, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Article 54-6 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years’ banishment to the Northern Territory [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Sokolnicki, Wincenty; Sokolʹnit︠s︡kiĭ, Vikentiĭ Mikhailovich
Dates:
1895-1931
Locations:
Marianovka (Ukraine); Fastiv (Ukraine); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown