Biography of Father Genrikh Smoliuk

Description:
Born in 1913 in Strizhevka, Svarikov district, Ternopil province. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in a parish in Stanyslaviv and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. February 8, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Genrikh was arrested and on August 9, 1946, sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR NKVD]. Sent to Ukhtizhemlag (Ukhta, Komi ASSR); released in 1948. Returned to Stanyslaviv (Ivano-Frankivsk), where he died in 1974 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Smoliuk, Genrikh; Smoli︠u︡k, Genrikh Matveevivh
Dates:
1913-1974
Locations:
Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Stanislav (Ukraine); Ukhta (Komi, Russia); Stanislav (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived