Biography of Father Józef Skorel

Description:
Born June 1, 1893. Graduated from the Archdiocesan Catholic Seminary in Petrograd and was ordained in 1916. In 1919 he was called up for military service and took part in the Polish-Soviet War. After the war, he became chaplain of a military hospital in Warsaw. He earned a master’s degree in theology at the University of Warsaw. He was a religion teacher in a Higher School of Engineering and also worked in the episcopal court. From 1932 he was chaplain for the Medical Studies Center. In 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, Fr. Józef was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk. December 25, 1939 – shot, in Katyn. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 135
Variant Names:
Skorel, Józef; Skorel', I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1893-1939
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Warsaw (Poland); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed