Biography of Father Mariusz Skibniewski, SJ

Description:
Born April 20, 1881, in Balice, outside Mościsk. Graduated from the Jesuit high school in Chyrów and the Germanican College in Rome; ordained in Rome in 1906. He also studied at the Gregorian University in Rome. In 1907 he entered the Society of Jesus. He then studied history and geography at Kraków University and from 1915 taught history of the Church at Jesuit colleges in Czechowice, Stara Wieś, Kraków and Lublin; from 1935 he taught history of the Eastern Churches at the Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome. He published in Jesuit and other religious journals. In 1939 Fr. Mariusz found himself with the Sheptytsky family household in Prylbychi, outside Lviv, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. September 27, 1939 – arrested along with Sheptytsky’s family. Red Army soldiers forced the men to dig their own graves and then killed them all. Source: von Burman, OSB, pp. 11-13; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 140
Variant Names:
Skibniewski, Mariusz; Skibnievskiĭ, Mariush
Dates:
1881-1939
Locations:
Balice (Poland); Khyriv (Ukraine); Rome (Italy); Kraków (Poland); Czechowice-Dziedzice (Poland); Starachowice (Poland); Kraków (Poland); Lublin (Poland); Rome (Italy); Lʹviv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed