Biography of Father Antoni Skalski

Description:
Born in 1878 in Savchino, Podilskyi province. He was a cousin of Fr. Teofil Skalski, the Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese of Zhytomyr. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1901. From 1902 he was vicar of the parish in Novohrad-Volynskyi [Nowogród Woƚyński]; from 1904, he was administrator of the parish in Kodyma, Balta deanery. During tsarist times he came under investigation on charges of “converting minors to Catholicism.” After the revolution he continued to serve in Kodyma and also tended the parish in Brailov. He twice came under investigation on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity,” but was not convicted. He taught at the underground seminary in Fr. Teofil Skalski’s apartment in Kiev. January 25, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy in Ukraine (Priests’ Case). Sent for further investigations to prisons in Vinnytsia, Kiev and Kharkiv. June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed tried he was sentenced to death under Articles 54-3, -4, -5, -6 and -10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR, with the sentence commuted to ten years in prison with loss of rights for five years in accordance with Article 29(a), (b) and (v) and prohibited from living on the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Sent to Kotlas, then transferred to Yaroslav. In 1932 he was transported to Moscow and held in Buryrka Prison; September 15 he was released to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1934 he served in the Diocese of Vilnius: in Rogoźnica and Biaƚowieża. After the war he lived in that part of the diocese that was ceded to Poland. Died November 13, 1953. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 8, 10, 35, 41, 47; Dzwonkowski, pp. 435-436; Osipova (1996), p. 199; Sokolovskyi, p. 189; Madała, p. 140; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 49, p. 8
Variant Names:
Skalski, Antoni; Skal'skiĭ, Antoniĭ Iosifovich
Dates:
1878-1953
Locations:
Savchino (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kodyma (Ukraine); Brailiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Kotlas (Russia); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Moscow (Russia); Rogoźnica (Województwo Dolnośląskie); Białowieża (Województwo Podlaskie, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived