Biography of Karol Siwko

Description:
Born in 1893. Lived in Oitsovka, Korosten raion, and was a parishioner of the church in Uszomyr [St. Michael]. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated that “at the behest of Fr. Woronicz he carried out nationalistic work among Polish youth.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Siwko, Karol; Sivko, Karl
Dates:
1893-1933
Locations:
Korostenʹ (Ukraine); Uszomyr
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown