Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Siepak

Description:
Born May 25, 1909, in the United States, into a family of Polish immigrants who later returned to their homeland. After graduation from gymnasium in Kraków he enrolled in the seminary of the Congregation of the Mission; he later transferred to Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1934. He was vicar of the parish in Podbrzezie, and then he served a short time in Vilnius; from 1937 he was a religion teacher and rector of the church in Biaƚystok Gródek and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Siblag (Novosibirsk), where he was amnestied in 1942 as a Polish citizen and released. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army; after the evacuation of the Army into Iran in 1942, he became a chaplain in a hospital in Teheran. From 1946 he was chaplain in a hospital for Polish refugees in Beirut, and then later left for the United States where he was vicar of a Polish parish in Detroit. In 1966 he became the resident superior in the parish in Osielec, Archdiocese of Kraków, where he died October 4, 1981. Source: Madaƚa, p. 139; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Siepak, Bronisƚaw; Sepak, Bronislav
Dates:
1909-1981
Locations:
United States; Kraków (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Podbrzezie (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Białystok (Poland); Novosibirsk (Russia); Tehran (Iran); Beirut (Lebanon); Detroit (Mich.); Kraków (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived